French Bulldog Breed Standard

French Bulldog Breed Standard

The French Bulldog are active, intelligent, muscular and heavy boned, with a smooth coat, and compactly built; of medium or small structure. “Frenchies” are bred primarily as pets and companions, but they also make a good watchdog. They are to some limits a smaller version of the English Bulldog. Frenchies makes good apartment dogs, but also enjoy roaming outside on a leash. French Bulldogs are wonderful companions to small children who love to play dress-up, or a lonely delivery driver looking for a lighthearted partner to ride shotgun. In a family situation they behave like a child, demanding a great deal of personal attention and interaction.

Other Names: Bouledogue Francais

Height: 12 inches

Weight: 22 – 28 lbs.

Colors: Short, smooth, close and finely textured.

Coat: Brindle, pied or fawn.

Temperament: Affectionate, playful, courageous

With Children: Yes

With Pets: Yes, good nature makes them compatible.

Special Skills: Family pet.

Watch-dog:High

Guard-dog: Low

Care and Training: Teeth and nails should be tended to regularly. Daily rub down of their coat with a rough cloth. Minimal exercise is needed for the French Bulldog.

Learning Rate: High, Obedience – Low, Problem Solving – Low

Activity: Medium – Low. Short walks on long leash. Relaxed games of fetch.

Living Environment: Apartment or house, fenced yard, cooler climate, owners who will heap attention on them. More suited for an individual, French Bulldogs thrive on a one-to-one relationship.

Health Issues: Because of their short nose they tend to snore and have some breathing problems. Heat stroke, eye injuries and skin problems

Life Span: 10 – 14 years

Litter Size: 2 – 5

Country of Origin: France